Day 61 of 365 – “What a…..Sunset?”

I’d like to be able to tell you this photo is of my recent trip to the wilds of the Amazon Rainforest during the most magnificent sunsets I’ll every witness.

I won’t.

Because it’s my back yard. It’s not the sun at all! HAHAHA! I tricked you! It’s the back porch light. But you probably knew that.

I learned a cool new trick today that I tried to put into use. DON’T USE AUTO WHITE BALANCE!

July 31 (2 of 1)

Advertisements

Day 60 of 365 – “Anniversary…Missed”

Sooooo….

Today (yesterday) is (was) my 2 month anniversary. 60 days of daily photos – how lovely. I missed it. I didn’t post anything yesterday. I hummed and I hawwwed, but I couldn’t even post a random pic I’d taken in the previous 59 days. I didn’t want to. I was still reeling from losing my remote. It hit hard, that did (does).

Another anniversary is today (tomorrow)! An even better one. Today (tomorrow) is the 1 year anniversary since I adopted my best pal, Barney.

This one’s for you bud!
Barney: “rrrrrrrrrrUMPHff” (he doesn’t care)

misc (8 of 1)

Day 59 of 365 – “Is That Muck?”

Well. My quest to become the next Ansel Adams took a major hit tonight. Honestly, I quite literally spent the last $40 I had on a shutter release remote and tonight I lost it. I LOST IT!
It’s difficult enough attempting long exposures with no filters but now it’s actually impossible.

I blame it on my dog. Apparently, it’s keeping a grip on his leash or the remote. My brain, it would seem, can’t comprehend keeping track of both.

It’s bad enough having to post day in and day out, photos that I know are crap but now I can’t even attempt my long exposure shots that I’ve been dreaming about for months! No…. I’ll wait until I understand it better, no point wasting a night when it likely won’t come out. IDIOT!

Whatever.

Here is the result on the “dark day”

The title comes from my mother licking her finger and rubbing the monitor “Is that muck?” me: NO IT’S BIRDS!

July 29 (1 of 1)

Day 57 of 365 – “The Air Up There”

I headed to the local airshow today. If you remember correctly I have been having issues getting planes to Fly Over the hanger properly. Today was the day! It was inevidable, no question – It.Will.Be.Done!

NOPE.

As I was driving up a giant old bomber flew over. As I was driving. It flew over. perfectly.

D’Gah!

That’s ok. I’ll park quickly. I’ll run back before it loops around again. It’s all good.

NOPE.

It landed.

D’Gah!

Consolation prize(s)…

July 26 (4 of 1)

I decided to add some grain and make it black & white to try and get it to resemble the olden days.

July 26 (7 of 1)